Skip to main content
All Calculators2026 CRA Brackets - Federal and Provincial
Marginal tax rate now versus in retirement

RRSP vs TFSA Calculator

Find out which account leaves you with more money. The calculator works out your RRSP tax refund, taxes the retirement withdrawals through the 2026 brackets and compares the result with a TFSA funded from the same pre-tax income.

Your Situation

$

Employment and other income, before any RRSP deduction

$

2026 RRSP limit $33,810, TFSA $7,000

yrs
%
%
$

CPP, OAS, pensions. Today's dollars

yrs

How long the RRSP/RRIF is drawn down

VerdictToday's dollars
RRSP wins
by $32,875 after tax over 25 years
RRSP after tax$334,070
TFSA$301,195
Marginal rate today30.7%
Average rate on withdrawals22.0%
RRSP refund each year$2,967
Sustainable income (RRSP / TFSA)$20,407 / $18,399
The TFSA deposit is above the $7,000 2026 annual limit. It is fine if you have unused carry-forward room (up to $109,000 cumulative for someone eligible since 2009).

How the Two Accounts Compare

RRSP path
Put $10,000 a year in your RRSP. The deduction cuts your tax by $2,967 a year, an effective 29.7% of the contribution (your marginal rate today is 30.7%). The pot grows to $428,247 in today's dollars and is taxed at an average 22.0% on the way out.
TFSA path
For the same out-of-pocket cost as the RRSP (the contribution minus the refund), a TFSA receives $7,033 a year. It grows to $301,195 and every dollar comes out tax-free, with no effect on benefits.

Break-even: the RRSP wins whenever your average tax rate on withdrawals is below 29.7% (the effective rate you save now). Your marginal rate after the contribution drops to 29.6%, which is why large contributions have a smaller refund per dollar than the first dollars.

Frequently Asked Questions

It depends on whether your tax rate is higher now or in retirement. An RRSP gives you a deduction today at your current marginal rate and taxes the withdrawals later. A TFSA gives no deduction but never taxes the growth or the withdrawals. If your marginal rate today is higher than your average rate on retirement withdrawals, the RRSP comes out ahead. If it is the same, they tie. If it is lower, the TFSA wins. The calculator above compares them using your actual 2026 brackets.

Personal Finance
Partner Spotlight

Recommended Personal Finance & Wealth Classics

Master compounding, tax optimization, and index fund investing with bestselling guides like 'The Psychology of Money' and 'The Simple Path to Wealth'.

Explore Top Finance Books on AmazonWe may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you.

Estimates Only - Not Tax Advice

This comparison uses the 2026 federal brackets and the basic personal amount credit, the Ontario, British Columbia and Alberta brackets with their basic personal amounts, and the Ontario surtax and Health Premium. It does not model other credits, OAS recovery tax, GIS, pension income splitting, Quebec or the other provinces except through a flat rate you enter. Results are in today's dollars using your return and inflation assumptions. Confirm your RRSP room on your CRA My Account notice of assessment before contributing.